There were toys...

Posted by Max | Posted on 12/20/2017 09:35:00 AM

...but no picture of a stuffed car.

Sorry for the disappointment, I know a few people who enjoy seeing the back of the Woman's car stuffed with toys every year, but we did things differently this year. There were just as many toys--you kinda have to take my word for it, but no worries if you don't--but the people never set their hands on them, much less had them in the back of the car.

This year we opted to pick things off the wish list for a local Foster Kids program. It meant the people weren't picking random toys that might not be what a kid wanted, but they were buying things kids had specifically asked for. We shopped the list on Amazon, and the toys were sent directly to the program's office.

This was the first time the Woman even knew about it. There was a poster at Starbucks and it had the wishlist URL on it, and it seemed like a pretty good idea. The people had already been talking about the whole quantity versus quality thing--what's the point of filling the car if the toys aren't, like, really great toys--and this thing popped up.

But the toys did get bought this year.

Along with that, this year when y'all bought my books, you donated to breast cancer research (but not the Woman'a walk...there was a thing that raised money for the Mayo Clinic's research through the Donna Foundation, and a couple others), you donated for Multiple Sclerosis research, kids' cancer research, Leukemia and Lymphoma research, and you may or may not have purchased 9 mini-bottles of Fireball.

We're not really clear on whose funds went for that. But the Woman swears it was medicinal, it got her through the boobie walk.

Yeah. Right.

Comments (9)

That sounds like a great idea. I'm glad that The Woman did it this way. I will have to check out the books.

It's called working smarter, not harder, Max!

Good job Max!!

Sounds wonderful, Max. You and your folks are just so very thoughtful and nice.

Yep, wish lists are good. Mum did that with the shelter, she found out how much an item was then sent them a check and said to use it for it. They were super happy about it. I am sure the kids will be happy to get stuff they like.

You are awesomeness, all of you♡

You all do so much!

I read this shortly before reading your post, and thought you would like to see it. http://heroicstories.org/a-class-act/

You will be thought of long after tomorrow..

Just stop by to say... πŸŽ„ Meowry Christmas πŸŽ„
πŸ’–πŸŽ„πŸ˜ΈπŸŽ„πŸ’–